Even with six straight losses, the Haddam-Killingworth girls basketball team still had something to shoot for. If the Cougars could win their last two games of the regular season, they would qualify for the state tournament.

Well done, H-K.

Coach Ann Deibert’s squad defeated Avon 48-38 on Wednesday night to nail down a berth in Class M with their sixth victory.

The Cougars put themselves in a position to extend their season when they upset Route 81 rival Morgan 39-37 on Tuesday.

Kaleigh Bodak scored 14 points and hauled in 19 rebounds as H-K pulled away from a 21-21 halftime tie to defeat Avon. Cheyenne LaTouche also led the charge with 12 points and 12 rebounds and Julia Favalora added 9 points.

Adi Standish led Avon with 13 points.

AVON (5-15)
Gianna Godbout 2 0-0 6, Lindsey Arigoni 1 0-0 3, Erin Geary 1 0-0 2, Adi Standish 6 1-1 13, Sophia Dibella 5 0-5 10, Lindsay Snyder 0 0-0 0, Lila Aguilar 1 0-0 3, Lucy Belvsi 0 1-2 1. Totals: 16 2-3 38.

H-K (6-14)
Kaleigh Bodak 5 4-6 14, Julia Favalora 3 2-3 9, Audra Yazmer 3 2-5 8, Ella Commerford 1 3-4 5, Ana Garcia 0 0-0 0, Cheyenne LaTouche 5 2-2 12. Totals: 17 13-20 48.

Score By Quarters
Avon….10 11   7 10–38
H-K……10 11 12 15–48

3-pointers: Avon–Godbout 2, Aguilar 1, Arigona 1; H-K–Favalora 1.
Up next: H-K plays in the Class M tournament.

In other girls basketball games Wednesday:

Cromwell 52, Westbrook 36

WESTBROOK (9-11)
Adriana Stranieri 4 2-4 10, Leticia Pires 0 0-0 0, Sadie Susi 1 0-0 3, Jami Sacco 10 0-0 23, Alex Zanzalari 0 0-0 0, Allison Brajczewski 0 0-0 0, Gianni Salisbury 0 0-0 0, Giovanni Silva 0 0-0 0, Emily Downie 0 0-0 0, Olivia Palumbo 0 0-0 0, Tatiana Vallejo 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 2-4 36.

CROMWELL (16-4)
Grace Mikan 1 0-0 3, Brynn Kovacs 4 7-9 16, Jessica Grodzicki 5 0-0 10, Nevaeh Clark 2 2-2 6, Adela Cecunjanin 6 1-2 13, Kayla Nappi 0 0-2 0, Cameryn Hickey 0 4-6 4, Sophia Santangelo 0 0-0 0, Abigail Burgess 0 0-0 0, Leah Pepe 0 0-0 0, Hope Greaves 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 14-21 53.

Score By Quarters
Westbrook…..9 6 10 11–36
Cromwell…..17 13 6 16–52

3-pointers: Westbrook–Sacco 3, Susi 1; Cromwell–Mikan 1, Kovacs 1.
Up next: Shoreline tournament quarterfinals for both, Saturday.

Valley Regional 72, Morgan 28

VALLEY REGIONAL (17-3)
Ava Cunningham 2 0 4, Abby Bradbury 8 0 20, Bitzy Klomp 2 2 7, Liz Allen 1 2 4, Olivia Cunningham 6 3 15, Siena Schaller 2 1 5, Lily Grow 6 1 5, Regan Grow 2 0 4, Rubee Cecchini 0 0 0. Totals: 29 9 72.

MORGAN (9-11)
Caeley Ayer 1 1 3, Ava Johnson 3 2 9, Katie Martin 3 0 6, Sofia Passante 1 0 2, Victoria O’Neill 3 0 6, AJ Luke 2 0 4, Eva O’Sullivan 0 0 0, Alana Zirlis 0 0 0. Totals: 12 3 28.

Score By Quarters
Valley…..23 16 19 14–72
Morgan….9  4  4  11–28

3-pointers: Valley–Bradbury 4, Klomp 1; Morgan–Johnson 1.
Up next: Shoreline tournament quarterfinals for both, Saturday.

East Hampton 65, Achievement First 10

ACHIEVEMENT FIRST (2-16)
De’Asiah Jones 1 0 3, Arya Grace Pearson 2 3 7, Kadeia Weede 0 0 0, Janiya Reid 0 0 0, Kenera Robinson 0 0 0, Lee Ann Powell 0 0 0, Shenia Chantiloupe 0 0 0. Totals: 3 3 10.

EAST HAMPTON (18-2)
Amber Murphy 1 0 2, Olivia DeMartino 2 0 5, Liana Salamone 3 0 8, Delaney Russell 2 1 5, Jackie Russell 4 0 11, Jordan Murphy 2 1 5, Katie Ireland 4 3 11, Madison Yorker 3 2 8, Madison Hall 0 0 0, Katherine Searles 1 3 5, Gabby Wiesner 1 1 3, Marissa Martin 0 0 0, Allie Jacobsen 0 0 0, Liz MacDonald 1 0 2, Mikeala Rich 0 0 0. Totals: 24 11 65.

Score By Quarters
Achievement First…0 7 2 1–10
East Hampton……..21 19 15 10–65

3-pointers: Achievement First–Jones 1; East Hampton–J. Russell 3, Salamone 2, DeMartino 1.
Up next: East Hampton is No. 1 seed in Shoreline tournament. Quarterfinals are Saturday.

Coginchaug 52, Old Saybrook 31

OLD SAYBROOK (3-17)
Breleigh Cooke 3 2-2 10, Ella Hagelston 3 0-2 6, Belinda Feratovic 1 0-2 2, Cassie Johnson 1 2-7 5, Sophia Barker 1 0-0 2, Mackenna Cooke 2 2-4 6. Totals: 11 6-17 31.

COGINCHAUG (11-9)
Allison Sambor 1 3-4 5, Hannah Nielsen 0 0-1 0, Serena Fournier 1 2-2 4, Katie Farr 9 0-0 19, Alyssa Woodward 1 0-2 2, Mia Portunicki 1 5-7 7, Allison Strang 1 3-4 5, Chloe Shafir 4 1-2 10. Totals: 18 14-22 52.

Score By Quarters
Old Saybrook….5  8  9   9–31
Coginchaug….14 13 11 14–52

3-pointers: Old Saybrook–B. Cooke 2, Johnson 1; Coginchaug–Sambor 1, Shafir 1.
Up next: Shoreline tournament quarterfinals for Coginchaug, Saturday.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Haddam-Killingworth 45, Coginchaug 39

COGINCHAUG (3-14)
Jayson Penney 5 2 14, Mekhi Watson 2 0 4, Franceso Marotta 5 0 10, Adam Schaffer 2 1 6, Connor Willett 0 0 0, Sam Whittle 1 1 3, Preston Mennone 1 0 2. Totals: 16 4 39.

H-K (3-16)
Joe Giaccone 0 2 2, Declan Christopher 0 0 0, Adam Alonzo 1 2 4, Lucas Kamoen 4 2 10, Blake Kamoen 0 0 0, Jayden Zaitoun 0 0 0, Andrew Crayton 1 0 2, Tate Callender 6 3 16, Allen Powers 2 4 9, Tyler Perry 0 2 2. Totals: 14 15 45.

Score By Quarters
Coginchaug..12   5 9 13–39
Haddam-Kill..11 18 4 12–45

3-pointers: Coginchaug–Penney 2, Schaffer 1; H-K–Callender 1, Powers 1.
Up next: Coginchaug at Old Saybrook, Friday, 7; H-K at St. Paul, Feb. 22, 7.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.