Football on paper beats no football at all.

A sight for sore eyes: High schools throughout the state have finalized and posted their 2021 schedules to the CIAC’s website, which feels like an occasion after last season was canceled because of the pandemic.

Teams will have three days of OTA workouts starting Aug. 12 before first practices with contact allowed can take place Aug. 21. The state’s first high school game since December 2019 is Sept. 9 when Wilby and Ansonia meet at Waterbury’s Municipal Stadium.

Dates for the state playoffs also have been released: Quarterfinals on Nov. 30, semifinals on Dec. 5 and the championships games in classes LL, L, M and S on Dec. 11.

Here are the schedules for Middletown, Xavier and the area’s Pequot Conference programs. It’s early — more football at middlesexcountysports.com later this summer.

MIDDLETOWN BLUE DRAGONS

Home games at Rosek-Skubel Stadium

Sept. 10: At Berlin (Sage Park), 7 p.m.
Sept. 17: Home vs. Platt, 7
Sept. 24: At West Haven (Strong Stadium), 7
Oct. 1: Home vs. Newington, 7
Oct. 8: Home vs. Southington, 6:30
Oct. 15: Bye
Oct. 22: At New Britain (Veteran’s Stadium), 6:30
Oct. 29: At Manchester, 6:30
Nov. 5: Home vs. Enfield, 6:30
Nov. 12: At Wethersfield, 7
Nov. 24: Home vs. Windsor, 6:30

XAVIER FALCONS

Home games at Larry McHugh Field unless noted

Sept. 10: Home vs. Norwich Free Academy, 7
Sept. 17: At Wilbur Cross, 7
Sept. 24: At Ridgefield, 7
Oct. 2: Home vs. St. Joseph, 7
Oct. 8: Bye
Oct. 15: At Cheshire, 7
Oct. 22: Home vs. Maloney (Palmer Field), 7
Oct. 29: At New Milford, 7
Nov. 6: Home vs. Notre Dame-West Haven, 6
Nov. 12: Home vs. Fairfield Prep, 7
Nov. 20: Home vs. Glastonbury, 1:30

COGINCHAUG/HALE-RAY/EAST HAMPTON BLUE DEVILS

Home games at Coginchaug Regional, Durham

Sept. 11: Home vs. CREC Co-Op, 1
Sept. 18: Home vs. Valley Regional/Old Lyme, 1
Sept. 25: At Old Saybrook/Westbrook, 11
Oct. 1: At Stafford/East Windsor/Somers, 6:30
Oct. 9: Home vs. Haddam-Killingworth, 1
Oct. 16: Bye
Oct. 22: At Morgan, 6:30
Oct. 29: At Rockville, 6:30
Nov. 5: Bye
Nov. 13: Home vs. Cromwell/Portland, 1
Nov. 19: At Granby/Canton, 6:30
Nov. 24: Home vs. North Branford, 6

CROMWELL/PORTLAND PANTHERS

Home games at Pierson Park, Cromwell

Sept. 10: At Morgan, 6:30
Sept. 17:  Bye
Sept. 24: At North Branford, 6:30
Oct. 1: Home vs. Haddam-Killingworth, 6
Oct. 8: At Valley Regional/Old Lyme, 6:30
Oct. 22: Home vs. Old Saybrook/Westbrook, 6
Oct. 29: Home vs. Granby/Canton, 6
Nov. 5: Home vs. CREC Co-Op, 6
Nov. 13: At Coginchaug/Hale-Ray/East Hampton, 1
Nov. 19: Home vs. Stafford/East Windsor/Somers, 6
Nov. 24: At Rocky Hill, 6

HADDAM-KILLINGWORTH COUGARS

Home games at H-K High School, Higganum

Sept. 10: Home vs. Old Saybrook/Westbrook, 6
Sept. 17: Home vs. Morgan, 6:30
Sept. 24: Bye
Oct. 1: At Cromwell/Portland, 6
Oct. 9: At Coginchaug/Hale-Ray/East Hampton, 1
Oct. 16: Bye
Oct. 22: Home vs. North Branford, 6:30
Oct. 29: Home vs. Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby, 6:30
Nov. 5: Home vs. Rockville, 6:30
Nov. 13: At CREC Co-Op, 11
Nov. 19: At SMSA Co-Op (site TBD), 6
Nov. 23: At Valley Regional/Old Lyme, 6:30

MORGAN HUSKIES

Home games at Peters Complex, Clinton

Sept. 10: Home vs. Cromwell/Portland, 6:30
Sept. 17: At Haddam-Killingworth, 6:30
Sept. 24: Home vs. CREC Co-Op, 6:30
Oct. 1: Home vs. Valley Regional/Old Lyme, 6:30
Oct. 8: Bye
Oct. 15: At SMSA Co-Op (site TBD), 6
Oct. 22: Home vs. Coginchaug/Hale-Ray/East Hampton, 6:30
Oct. 29: Bye
Nov. 5: At Coventry/Windham Tech/Bolton/Lyman Memorial, 6:30
Nov. 12: At North Branford, 6:30
Nov. 19: At Ellington, 6:30
Nov. 24: Home vs. Old Saybrook/Westbrook, 6:30

NORTH BRANFORD THUNDERBIRDS

Home games at Colafati Field, North Branford

Sept. 10: At Valley Regional/Old Lyme, 6:30
Sept. 18: At Old Saybrook/Westbrook, 11
Sept. 24: Home vs. Cromwell/Portland, 6:30
Oct. 1: Home vs. Gilbert/Northwestern, 6:30
Oct. 8: Home vs. CREC Co-Op, 6:30
Oct. 15: Bye
Oct. 22: At Haddam-Killingworth, 6:30
Oct. 29: Home vs. SMSA Co-Op, 6:30
Nov. 6: At Windsor Locks/Suffield/East Granby, 1
Nov. 12: Home vs. Morgan, 6:30
Nov. 24: At Coginchaug/Hale-Ray/East Hampton, 6

OLD SAYBROOK/WESTBROOK RAMS

Home games at Old Saybrook High School

Sept. 10: At Haddam-Killingworth, 6:30
Sept. 18: Home vs. North Branford, 11
Sept. 25: Home vs. Coginchaug/Hale-Ray/East Hampton, 11
Oct. 2: At CREC Co-Op, 10:30
Oct. 9: Bye
Oct. 16: Home vs. Gilbert/Northwestern, 11
Oct. 22: At Cromwell/Portland, 6
Nov. 6: Home vs. Ellington, 11
Nov. 13: Home vs. Valley Regional/Old Lyme, 11
Nov. 19: At Coventry/Windham Tech/Bolton/Lyman Memorial, 6:30
Nov. 24: At Morgan, 6:30

VALLEY REGIONAL/OLD LYME WARRIORS

Home games at Richard B. Blythe Field, Deep River

Sept. 10: Home vs. North Branford, 6:30
Sept. 18: At Coginchaug/Hale-Ray/East Hampton, 1
Sept. 24: Bye
Oct. 1: At Morgan, 6:30
Oct. 8: Home vs. Cromwell/Portland, 6:30
Oct. 15: Bye
Oct. 23: At CREC Co-Op, 10:30 a.m.
Oct. 29: Home vs. Stafford/East Windsor/Somers, 6:30
Nov. 5: Home vs. Granby/Canton, 6:30
Nov. 13: At Old Saybrook/Westbrook, 11
Nov. 18: At Rockville, 6:30
Nov. 23: Home vs. Haddam-Killingworth, 6:30

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.