Dragons' Defense 'On Point' In Fifth Consecutive Victory

Posted by

Middletown outscored East Hartford 29-4 in the third quarter and rolled to its fifth straight victory, 69-39 over the Hornets in CCC action Thursday night.

“Our defense was on point tonight,” coach Rick Privott said. “We were in good position and played with high intensity.”

The Blue Dragons (10-2) had four players in double-figure scoring, led by Donte Pope’s 21 points and Jonathan Nkonoki’s 13. Pope also had 10 rebounds.

Matt Steuerwald hit four 3-pointers off the bench to finish with 12 points and Mekhi Toler added 11. Elijah Wilborn also had a strong night with 8 points to go with his team-high 13 rebounds.

Middletown continues its current three-game road trip with a Saturday game against Weaver (4:30pm). The game will be played at Classical Magnet in Hartford.

MIDDLETOWN (69)
Matt Steuerwald 4 0-0 12, Mekhi Toler 3 4-5 11, Kenny Fountain 2 0-0 4, Jonathan Nkonoki 5 2-2 13, Donte Pope 6 6-7 21, Elijah Wilborn 4 0-0 8. Totals: 24 12-14 69.

EAST HARTFORD (39)
Ezequiel Cruz 3 0 9, Kevin Jefferson 0 1 1, AJ Douglas 1 0 2, Jaiden Gilzene 4 0 8, Malik Renneth 1 2 4, Justin Luee 0 1 1, Khameron Howard 3 0 7, Ryan Vaughn 1 0 3, Nathan Mieralski 1 0 2, Jayden Jackson 1 0 2. Totals: 15 4-4 39.

Score By Quarters
M 19 11 29 10–69
EH  16 8   4 11-39

3-Pointers: M—Steurewald 4, Toler 1, Pope 1, Nkonoki 1; EH—Cruz 3, Howard 1, Vaughn 1.
Records: Middletown 10-2, East Hartford 3-8.

In other action around the area Thursday:

Rocky Hill 62, H-K 51

HIGGANUM – The Cougars built an eight-point lead in the first half but faded in the second in their non-conference loss to the Terriers.

Jimmy McGoey led H-K with 14 points and 7 rebounds and Alex Erskine contributed 10 points and 6 assists. Rocky Hill’s Justin Fraleigh led all scorers with 17.

ROCKY HILL (62)
Alessandro Boutin 4 2 10, Justin Fraleigh 7 3 17, Matt Simboski 4 0 8, Matt Sevigny 6 0 14, XXX 2 0 4, Dennis Machial 2 3 8, Arnel Korkutovic 0 1 1. Totals: 25 9-15 62.

H-K (51)
Alec Erskine 4 1 10, Jimmy McGoey 6 2 14, Sam Erskine 1 0 3, Mason Gorham 2 1 6, Evan Fleig 2 0 6, Tony Giambanis 2 0 6, Chase O’Linn 1 2 4, Trey Callender 1 0 2. Totals: 19 6-12 51.

Score By Quarters
RH 14 10 23 15—62
HK 10 22 11 8—51

3-Pointers: HK—Giambanis 2, Fleig 2, A. Erskine 1, S. Erskine 1, Gorham 1.
Records: H-K 3-8, Rocky Hill 3-8.

Next Game

  • H-K hosts Morgan, Tuesday, 7pm

Girls Basketball 

Coginchaug 57, Portland 25

PORTLAND – Jessica Berens led a balanced Coginchaug attack with 11 points as the Blue Devils hit the .500 mark with their Shoreline Conference win.

COGINCHAUG (57)
Sam Mancini 2 3-4 7, Chloe Shafir 1 0-2 2, Alyssa Woodward 2 0 4, Jessica Berens 4 3-6 11, Amalia DeMartino 1 1-2 3, Katie Fair 1 0-0 2, Raegan Moore 1 0-0 3, Taylor McDermott 1 2-2 5, Kerry Turecek 4 0-0 10, Molly Shields 4 0-0 8. Totals: 21 9-16 57.

PORTLAND (25)
Maddie Brunk 0 0-0 0, Olivia Doering 1 0-0 2, Ava Hurley 4 1-2 10, Carly Graves 2 2-2 8, Morgan Lasky 1 1-2 3, Sammy Lasky 1 0-0 2. Totals: 9 4-6 25.

Score By Quarters
C 19 14 17 7—57
P   6   7   4  8—25

3-Pointers: P—Graves 2, Hurley; C—Turecek 2, Moore 1, McDermott 1.
Records: Coginchaug 7-7, Portland 6-7.

Next Games

  • Coginchaug home vs. Thomaston, Saturday, 6pm
  • Portland hosts hale-Ray, Monday, 6pm

Cromwell 63, H-K 41

CROMWELL – Vanessa Stolstajner scored 27 points to lead the Panthers past the Cougars in Shoreline play. Freshmen Adela Cecunjanin (8 points, 6 boards) and Nevaeh Clark (5 points, 6 assists, 5 rebounds) had strong all-around games for Cromwell.

Belle Carini led H-K with 14 points.

H-K (41)
Leah Sosnowski 1 0 2, Kayleigh Bodak 2 3 7, Belle Carini 5 3 14, Ana Biondi 1 4 6, Julia Favalora 1 1 3, Audra Yazmer 0 0 0, Payton Yazmer 2 1 5, Ella McGlynn 1 0 2, Tessa Wills 1 0 2. Totals: 14 12-20 41.

CROMWELL (63)
Sadie Budzik 1 0 3, Erica Dewey 1 2 5, Khaya Skene 3 2 8, Adela Cecunjanin 3 2 8, Jessica Grodzicki 1 0 3, Nevaeh Clark 2 1 5, Monica Dewey 0 0 0, Vanessa Stolstajner 8 10 27, Likita Chanda 0 1 1, Marykate Sullivan 0 3 3. Totals: 19 21-27 63.

Score By Quarters
HK 5 12 15 9—41
C 12 20 16 15—63

3-Pointers: HK—Carini 1; C—Stolstajner 1, Budzik 1, Grodzicki 1, E. Dewey 1.
Records: Cromwell 10-4, H-K 4-9.

Next Games

  • H-K hosts Thomaston, Saturday, 6pm
  • Cromwell at Coginchaug, Monday, 7pm

East Hampton 49, Old Lyme 19

EAST HAMPTON – Angela Mercaldi equaled Old Lyme’s collective scoring output with 19 points as the Bellringers improved to 12-1.

OLD LYME (19)
Grace Lathrop 0 0 0, Taylor Thompson 2 0 4, Sam Gray 2 1 5, Fiona Frederiks 0 0 0, Ellie Zrenda 1 0 2, Emily Deroehn 4 0 8, Alison Ward 0 0 0, Meghan Loflin 0 0 0. Totals: 9 1 19.

EAST HAMPTON (49)
Maggie Donohue 0 0 0, Meryl Curtin 2 0 6, Angela Mercaldi 8 0 19, Jordan Murphy 0 0 0, Madison Yorker 0 0 0, Mya Field 4 3 11, Hannah Barrientos 4 2 10, Danielle Adams 1 1 3. Totals: 19 6 49.

Score By Quarters
OL   5   4   8  2—19
EH 11 11 19 849

3-Pointers: EH—Mercaldi 3, Curtin 2.
Records: East Hampton 12-1, Old Lyme 7-5.

Next Games

  • East Hampton at Avon, Saturday, 1:30pm
  • Old Lyme at North Branford, Saturday, 7pm

Wrestling

Plainville 45, Middletown 30

138: Kalil Shabazz (M) fall Nate Cyr, 3:32

145: Jesse Baldwin (M) decision Dylan McVicker, 5-1

152: Felix La oz (P) decision Michael Galloway, 8-6

160: Terrell Johnson (M) decision Kyle Voisine, 7-5

182: Esteban Torres (P) fall Kevin Agis, 1:43

195: Alexander Santini (P) fall Mario Paige, 5:53

220: Jacob Toth (M) fall Adam Buckley

285: Bhavya Patel (P) fall Michael Walker, 3:15

Next Match

  • Middletown competes in Sixth Annual Highlander Invitational, at Portland High School, Saturday, 9am

Boys Swimming

Berlin 98, Middletown 88

200 Free Relay: 1. Middletown (Michael Flynn, Seth Latronica, Zachary Krantz, Andrew Strickland), 1:45.84; 2. Berlin, 1:46.64; 3. Berlin, 1:50.98.

200 Free: 1. Nathan Snyder (B), 1:55.51; 2. Matthew Lombardo (M), 1:55.82; 3. Matthew Denis (B), 1:59.67.

200 IM: 1. Cole Lombardo (M), 2:17.14; 2. Adam Kajzer (B), 2:17.17; 3. Zachary Krantz (M), 2:17. 90.

50 Free: 1. Kiernen Jennings (B), 23.47; 2. Andrew Strickland (M), 23.63; 3. Ryan Hunt (B), 23.92.

Diving: 1. Nicole Tust (M), 190.30; 2. Diego Carrillo (M), 182.60; 3. Dean Guerrette (B), 160.25.

100 Butterfly: 1. Andrew Roberti (B), 56.54; 2. Trevor Drescher (M), 1:01.97; 3. Zachary Krantz (M), 1:02.01.

100 Freestyle: 1. Michael Flynn (M), 49.02; 2. Kiernen Jennings (B), 50.42; 3. Andrew Strickland (M), 51.46.

500 Freestyle: 1. Matthew Lombardo (M), 5:13.81; 2. Nathan Snyder (B), 5:15.08; 3. Matthew Dennis (B), 5:32.10.

200 Free Relay: 1. Berlin, 1:35.57; 2. Middletown (Cole Lombardo, Trevor Drescher, Matthew Lombardo, Andrew Strickland), 1:37.60; 3. Berlin.

100 Backstroke: 1. Michael Flynn (M), 58.08; 2. Greg Wallinger (B), 1:04.17; 3. Patrick Lubens (B), 1:05.07

100 Breaststroke: 1. Adam Kajzer (B), 1:07.98; 2. Peter Cugno (B), 1:07.90; 3. Cole Lombardo (M), 1:08.94.

400 Free Relay: 1. Middletown (Seth Latronica, Trevor Drescher, Matthew Lombardo, Michael Flynn), 3:34.88; 2. Berlin; 3. Berlin.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.